블로그 이미지
개발자로서 현장에서 일하면서 새로 접하는 기술들이나 알게된 정보 등을 정리하기 위한 블로그입니다. 운 좋게 미국에서 큰 회사들의 프로젝트에서 컬설턴트로 일하고 있어서 새로운 기술들을 접할 기회가 많이 있습니다. 미국의 IT 프로젝트에서 사용되는 툴들에 대해 많은 분들과 정보를 공유하고 싶습니다.
솔웅

최근에 받은 트랙백

글 보관함

calendar

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          


Specification Re-use in Rest-Assured with ResponseSpecBuilder and RequestSpecBuilder





Rest-Assured로 여러분의 API에서 테스트를 작성할 때마다 확인해야 할 공통된 expected results가 있을 수 있습니다. API Call마다 매번 체크해야할 expected results 같은 것들 말이죠. 




아래 간단한 테스트를 한번 예를 들어 보겠습니다.




@Test
public void testSomeApi()
{
    when().
        get("http://yourWebsiteAddress.com/someAPIcall").
    then().
        statusCode(200).
        body(containsString("Your Website Title"));
}


이 테스트는 http://yourWebsiteAddress.com 의 someAPIcall을 호출 하는 것입니다. 

그리고 나서 HTTP response의 status code가 200 임을 확인하고 (OK response) response의 body에 “Your Website Title“ 라는 string을 포함하는 지의 여부를 체크 하는 것입니다.


여러분의 웹사이트에 대해 아주 많은 API call을 테스트 해야 된다고 가정해 봅시다.

아마도 모든 API 호출이 200의 상태 코드를 반환하고 'Your Website Title'문자열이 모든 호출 본문에 존재하는지 테스트하는 것이 합리적 일 것입니다. 매번 테스트에 이것을 사용하는 대신, 다음과 같이 @BeforeClass 어노테이션 된 메소드에서 테스트 클래스의 맨 위에 ResponseSpecBuilder를 지정할 수 있습니다.



import com.jayway.restassured.builder.ResponseSpecBuilder;
import com.jayway.restassured.specification.ResponseSpecification;
import org.junit.BeforeClass;

import static org.hamcrest.Matchers.containsString;

public class ResponseSpecTest {
    
    public static ResponseSpecBuilder builder;
    public static ResponseSpecification responseSpec;
    
    @BeforeClass
    public static void setupResponseSpecBuilder()
    {
        builder = new ResponseSpecBuilder();
        
        builder.expectStatusCode(200);
        
        builder.expectBody(containsString("Your Website Title"));
        
        responseSpec = builder.build();
    }
}




이제 여러분은  testSomeApi()를 아래와 같이 재작성 하실 수 있습니다.


@Test
public void testSomeApi()
{
    when().
        get("http://yourWebsiteAddress.com/someAPIcall").
    then().
        spec(responseSpec);
}


이렇게 간단히 request 의 then() 부분에 spec(responseSpec) 만 호출하면 됩니다. 그러면 status code 200을 확인하고 response의 body에 해당 string이 있는지 확인 하게 됩니다.


그리고 다른 테스트에서도 이 request data를 재사용하고 싶다면 이와 비슷하게 하기만 하면 됩니다. 

아래 테스트에서 API에 POST 요청을 할 때 헤더에 인증 코드를 지정하고 로그인 ID 매개 변수를 지정합니다.



@Test
public void testAnApiPostCall()
{
    given().
        header("Authorization", "abcd-1234-xyz").
        param("loginID", "joebloggs").
    when().
        post("http://yourWebsiteAddress.com/somePostAPI").
    then().
        body("result.message", equalTo("success"));
}



테스트에서 POST 호출을 할 때마다 항상 헤더에 권한 코드를 지정하고 매개 변수로 loginID를 지정해야한다고 가정합니다. 아래 예제와 같이 테스트 코드의 시작 부분에 RequestSpecBuilder를 지정할 수 있습니다.



import com.jayway.restassured.builder.RequestSpecBuilder;
import com.jayway.restassured.specification.RequestSpecification;
import org.junit.BeforeClass;

public class RequestSpecTest {

    public static RequestSpecBuilder builder;
    public static RequestSpecification requestSpec;

    @BeforeClass
    public static void setupRequestSpecBuilder()
    {
        builder = new RequestSpecBuilder();

        builder.addHeader("Authorization", "abcd-123-xyz");

        builder.addParameter("loginID", "joebloggs");

        requestSpec = builder.build();
    }

}




이제 아래와 같이 원래의 testAnApiPostCall () 테스트를 다시 작성할 수 있으며, 인증 헤더와 loginID 매개 변수를 필요로하는 모든 API 호출에서 requestSpec을 재사용 할 수 있습니다.


@Test
public void testAnApiPostCall()
{
    given().
        spec(requestSpec).
    when().
        post("http://yourWebsiteAddress.com/somePostAPI").
    then().
        body("result.message", equalTo("success"));
}

이 예제가 유용하게 사용되기를 바랍니다. 이 기능은 테스트 할 여러 가지 API가 많지만 모두 공통된 결과를 산출하는 경우에 특히 유용합니다. 최소한 모든 API 호출이 응답 코드 200을 리턴하는지 확인하기위한 점검을 추가하는 것이 유용합니다.





Developer Associate



Recommended Path to Prepare for the AWS Certified Developer - Associate Exam


English - https://aws.amazon.com/certification/certification-prep/?nc1=h_ls 

Korean - https://aws.amazon.com/ko/certification/certification-prep/?nc1=h_ls



AWS Certification Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)


Korean : https://aws.amazon.com/ko/certification/faqs/




AWS Certified Developer - Associate Level Exam Blueprint 

 

http://awstrainingandcertification.s3.amazonaws.com/production/AWS_certified_developer_associate_blueprint.pdf








학습 팁: 다음 백서를 위주로 살펴보십시오.

클라우드에 적합한 아키텍처 설계: AWS 모범 사례 || AWS 보안 모범 사례 || Amazon Web Services: 보안 프로세스의 개요|| AWS Well-Architected Framework || AWS 기반 개발 및 테스트 || AWS를 사용한 백업 및 복구 접근 방식 || Amazon Virtual Private Cloud 연결 옵션 || AWS 요금제 적용 방식

모든 백서 보기


학습 : 다음 FAQ 위주로 살펴보십시오.

Amazon EC2 || Amazon S3 || Amazon VPC || Amazon Route 53 || Amazon RDS || Amazon SQS

모든 FAQ 보기



http://free-braindumps.com/amazon/free-aws-certified-developer-associate-braindumps.html?p=2


Register free membership : http://free-braindumps.com/login.html?ReturnURL=/amazon/free-aws-certified-developer-associate-braindumps.html 


QUESTION: 
A user is running a MySQL RDS instance. The user wil not use the DB for the next 3 months. 
How can the user save costs? 

A. Pause the RDS activities from CLI until it is required in the future 
B. Stop the RDS instance 
C. Create a snapshot of RDS to launch in the future and terminate the instance now 
D. Change the instance size to micro 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
The RDS instances unlike the AWS EBS backed instances cannot be stopped or paused. The 
user needs to take the final snapshot, terminate the instance and launch a new instance in the 
future from that snapshot. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Overview.BackingUpAndRestoring
AmazonR DSInstances.html 


QUESTION: 
In DynamoDB, if you create a table and request 10 units of write capacity and 200 units of read 
capacity of provisioned throughput, how much would you be charged in US East (Northern 
Virginia) Region? 

A. $0.05 per hour 
B. $0.10 per hour 
C. $0.03 per hour 
D. $0.15 per hour 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
To understand pricing in DynamoDB, consider the following example. If you create a table and 
request 10 units of write capacity and 200 units of read capacity of provisioned throughput, you 
would be charged: 
$0.01 + (4 x $0.01) = $0.05 per hour 
Reference: 
http://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/pricing/ 


QUESTION: 
You have been doing a lot of testing of your VPC Network by deliberately failing EC2 instances 
to test whether instances are failing over properly. Your customer who wil be paying the AWS 
bil for all this asks you if he being charged for all these instances. You try to explain to him how 
the bil ing works on EC2 instances to the best of your knowledge. What would be an appropriate 
response to give to the customer in regards to this? 

A. Bil ing commences when Amazon EC2 AMI instance is completely up and bil ing ends as 
soon as the instance starts to shutdown. 
B. Bil ing commences when Amazon EC2 initiates the boot sequence of an AMI instance and 
bil ing ends when the instance shuts down. 
C. Bil ing only commences only after 1 hour of uptime and bil ing ends when the instance terminates. 
D. Bil ing commences when Amazon EC2 initiates the boot sequence of an AMI instance and 
bil ing ends as soon as the instance starts to shutdown. 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Bil ing commences when Amazon EC2 initiates the boot sequence of an AMI instance. Bil ing 
ends when the instance shuts down, which could occur through a web services command, by 
running "shutdown -h", or through instance failure. 
Reference: 
http://aws.amazon.com/ec2/faqs/#Bil ing 


QUESTION: 
AWS Elastic Load Balancer supports SSL termination. 

A. True. For specific availability zones only. 
B. False 
C. True. For specific regions only 
D. True. For all regions 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
You can configure your load balancer in ELB (Elastic Load Balancing) to use a SSL certificate in 
order to improve your system security.The load balancer uses the certificate to terminate and 
then decrypt requests before sending them to the back-end instances. Elastic Load Balancing 
uses AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) to upload your certificate to your load 
balancer. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ElasticLoadBalancing/latest/DeveloperGuide/US_SettingUpLoadB
alancerH TTPS.html 


QUESTION: 
A user has launched five instances with ELB. How can the user add the sixth EC2 instance to 
ELB? 

A. The user can add the sixth instance on the fly. 
B. The user must stop the ELB and add the sixth instance. 
C. The user can add the instance and change the ELB config file. 
D. The ELB can only have a maximum of five instances. 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Elastic Load Balancing automatically distributes incoming traffic across multiple EC2 instances. 
You create a load balancer and register instances with the load balancer in one or more 
Availability Zones. The load balancer serves as a single point of contact for clients. This enables 
you to increase the availability of your application. You can add and remove EC2 instances from 
your load balancer as your needs change, without disrupting the overall flow of information. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ElasticLoadBalancing/latest/DeveloperGuide/SvcIntro.html 

 

QUESTION: 
An organization has 500 employees. The organization wants to set up AWS access for each 
department. Which of the below mentioned options is a possible solution? 

A. Create IAM roles based on the permission and assign users to each role 
B. Create IAM users and provide individual permission to each 
C. Create IAM groups based on the permission and assign IAM users to the groups 
D. It is not possible to manage more than 100 IAM users with AWS  

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
An IAM group is a collection of IAM users. Groups let the user specify permissions for a 
collection of users, which can make it easier to manage the permissions for those users. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/Using_WorkingWithGroupsAndUsers.html 


QUESTION: 
How long can you keep your Amazon SQS messages in Amazon SQS queues? 

A. From 120 secs up to 4 weeks 
B. From 10 secs up to 7 days 
C. From 60 secs up to 2 weeks 
D. From 30 secs up to 1 week 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
The SQS message retention period is configurable and can be set anywhere from 1 minute to 2 
weeks. The default is 4 days and once the message retention limit is reached your messages 
wil be automatically deleted. The option for longer message retention provides greater flexibility 
to allow for longer intervals between message production and consumption. 
Reference: 
https://aws.amazon.com/sqs/faqs/ 


QUESTION: 
In regard to DynamoDB, which of the following statements is correct? 

A. An Item should have at least two value sets, a primary key and another attribute. 
B. An Item can have more than one attributes. 
C. A primary key should be single-valued. 
D. An attribute can have one or several other attributes. 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In Amazon DynamoDB, a database is a collection of tables. A table is a collection of items and 
each item is a collection of attributes. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/DataModel.html 

 

QUESTION: 
Which one of the following statements is NOT an advantage of DyanamoDB being built on Solid 
State Drives: 

A. serve high-scale request workloads 
B. low request pricing 
C. high I/O performance of WebApp on EC2 instance 
D. low-latency response times 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In DynamoDB, SSDs help achieve design goals of predictable low-latency response times for 
storing and accessing data at any scale. The high I/O performance of SSDs also enables to 
serve high-scale request workloads cost efficiently, and to pass this efficiency along in low 
request pricing. 
Reference: 
http://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/faqs/ 


QUESTION: 10 
An organization has hosted an application on the EC2 instances. There will be multiple users 
connecting to the instance for setup and configuration of application. The organization is 
planning to implement certain security best practices. Which of the below mentioned pointers 
wil not help the organization achieve better security arrangement? 

A. Apply the latest patch of OS and always keep it updated. 
B. Al ow only IAM users to connect with the EC2 instances with their own secret access key. 
C. Disable the password based login for all the users. Al the users should use their own keys to 
connect with the instance securely. 
D. Create a procedure to revoke the access rights of the individual user when they are not 
required to connect to EC2 instance anymore for the purpose of application configuration. 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Since AWS is a public cloud any application hosted on EC2 is prone to hacker attacks. It 
becomes extremely important for a user to setup a proper security mechanism on the EC2 
instances. A few of the security measures are listed below: 
Always keep the OS updated with the latest patch 
Always create separate users with in OS if they need to connect with the EC2 instances, create 
their keys and disable their password 
Create a procedure using which the admin can revoke the access of the user when the 
business work on the EC2 instance is completed 
Lock down unnecessary ports 
Audit any proprietary applications that the user may be running on the EC2 instance Provide 
temporary escalated privileges, such as sudo for users who need to perform occasional 
privileged tasks 
The IAM is useful when users are required to work with AWS resources and actions, such as 
launching an instance. It is not useful to connect (RDP / SSH) with an instance. 
Reference: 
http://aws.amazon.com/articles/1233/ 


QUESTION: 11 
A user is planning to make a mobile game which can be played online or offline and wil be 
hosted on EC2. The user wants to ensure that if someone breaks the highest score or they 
achieve some milestone they can inform all their colleagues through email. Which of the below 
mentioned AWS services helps achieve this goal? 

A. AWS Simple Workflow Service. 
B. AWS Simple Queue Service. 
C. Amazon Cognito 
D. AWS Simple Email Service. 




Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) is a highly scalable and cost-effective email-
sending service for businesses and developers. It integrates with other AWS services, making it 
easy to send emails from applications that are hosted on AWS. 
Reference: 
http://aws.amazon.com/ses/faqs/ 


QUESTION: 12 
Which one of the following operations is NOT a DynamoDB operation? 

A. BatchWriteItem 
B. DescribeTable 
C. BatchGetItem 
D. BatchDeleteItem 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In DynamoDB, DeleteItem deletes a single item in a table by primary key, but BatchDeleteItem 
doesn't exist. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/operationlist.html 


QUESTION: 13 
True or False: In DynamoDB, Scan operations are always eventual y consistent. 

A. No, scan is like Query operation 
B. Yes 
C. No, scan is strongly consistent by default 
D. No, you can optionally request strongly consistent scan. 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In DynamoDB, Scan operations are always eventual y consistent.  
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/APISummary.html 


QUESTION: 14 
Regarding Amazon SNS, when you want to subscribe to a topic and receive notifications to your 
email, in the Protocol drop-down box, you should select _______. 

A. Email 
B. Message 
C. SMTP 
D. IMAP 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In Amazon SNS, when you want to subscribe to a topic and receive notifications to your email, 
select Email in the Protocol drop-down box. Enter an email address you can use to receive the 
notification in the Endpoint field. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/sns/latest/dg/SubscribeTopic.html 


QUESTION: 15 
In Amazon EC2, which of the following is the type of monitoring data for Amazon EBS volumes 
that is available automatically in 5-minute periods at no charge? 

A. Primary 
B. Basic 
C. Initial 
D. Detailed 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Basic is the type of monitoring data (for Amazon EBS volumes) which is available automatically 
in 5-minute periods at no charge called. 
Reference: 
http://docs.amazonwebservices.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/monitoring-volume-status.html 


QUESTION: 16 
In DynamoDB, to get a detailed listing of secondary indexes on a table, you can use the _____ 
action. 

A. DescribeTable 
B. BatchGetItem 
C. GetItem 
D. TableName 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In DynamoDB, DescribeTable returns information about the table, including the current status of 
the table, when it was created, the primary key schema, and any indexes on the table. 

 

Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/SecondaryIndexes.html 


QUESTION: 17 
A user has launched an EC2 instance. However, due to some reason the instance was 
terminated. If the user wants to find out the reason for termination, where can he find the 
details? 

A. The user can get information from the AWS console, by checking the Instance description 
under the State transition reason label 
B. The user can get information from the AWS console, by checking the Instance description 
under the Instance Termination reason label 
C. The user can get information from the AWS console, by checking the Instance description 
under the Instance Status Change reason label 
D. It is not possible to find the details after the instance is terminated 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
An EC2 instance, once terminated, may be available in the AWS console for a while after 
termination. The user can find the details about the termination from the description tab under 
the label State transition reason. If the instance is stil running, there wil be no reason listed. If 
the user has explicitly stopped or terminated the instance, the reason wil be "User initiated 
shutdown". 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Using_InstanceStraightToTerminated.
html 


QUESTION: 18 
___________ is a task coordination and state management service for cloud applications. 

A. Amazon SES 
B. Amazon SWF 
C. Amazon FPS 
D. Amazon SNS 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Amazon Simple Workflow (Amazon SWF) is a task coordination and state management service 
for cloud applications. With Amazon SWF, you can stop writing complex glue-code and state 
machinery and invest more in the business logic that makes your applications unique. 
Reference: 
http://aws.amazon.com/swf/ 


QUESTION: 19 
When you create a table with a hash-and-range key, you must define one or more secondary 
indexes on that table. 

A. False, hash-range key is another name for secondary index 

 

B. False, it is optional 
C. True 
D. False, when you have Hash-Range key you cannot define Secondary index 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
When you create a table with a hash-and-range key in DynamoDB, you can also define one or 
more secondary indexes on that table. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/LSI.html 


QUESTION: 20 
A user is planning to create a structured database in the cloud. Which of the below mentioned 
AWS offerings help the user achieve the goal? 

A. AWS DynamoDB 
B. AWS RDS 
C. AWS SimpleDB 
D. AWS RSD 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
AWS RDS is a managed database server offered by AWS, which makes it easy to set up, 
operate, and scale a relational database or structured data in cloud.  
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html 


QUESTION: 21 
A user has created a MySQL RDS instance with PIOPS. Which of the below mentioned 
statements wil help user understand the advantage of PIOPS? 

A. The user can achieve additional dedicated capacity for the EBS I/O with an enhanced RDS 
option 
B. It uses optimized EBS volumes and optimized configuration stacks 
C. It provides a dedicated network bandwidth between EBS and RDS 
D. It uses a standard EBS volume with optimized configuration the stacks 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
RDS DB instance storage comes in two types: standard and provisioned IOPS. Standard 
storage is allocated on the Amazon EBS volumes and connected to the user's DB instance. 
Provisioned IOPS uses optimized EBS volumes and an optimized configuration stack. It 
provides additional, dedicated capacity for the EBS I/O. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html 


QUESTION: 22 
A user is accessing an EC2 instance on the SSH port for IP 10.20.30.40. Which one is a secure 

 

way to configure that the instance can be accessed only from this IP? 

A. In the security group, open port 22 for IP 10.20.30.40/0 
B. In the security group, open port 22 for IP 10.20.30.40/32 
C. In the security group, open port 22 for IP 10.20.30.40/24  
D. In the security group, open port 22 for IP 10.20.30.40 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In AWS EC2, while configuring a security group, the user needs to specify the IP address in 
CIDR notation. The CIDR IP range 10.20.30.40/32 says it is for a single IP 10.20.30.40. If the 
user specifies the IP as 10.20.30.40 only, the security group will not accept and ask it in a CIRD 
format.  
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-network-
security.html 


QUESTION: 23 
When a user is detaching an EBS volume from a running instance and attaching it to a new 
instance, which of the below mentioned options should be followed to avoid file system 
damage? 

A. Unmount the volume first 
B. Stop all the I/O of the volume before processing 
C. Take a snapshot of the volume before detaching 
D. Force Detach the volume to ensure that all the data stays intact 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
When a user is trying to detach an EBS volume, the user can either terminate the instance or 
explicitly remove the volume. It is a recommended practice to unmount the volume first to avoid 
any file system damage. 
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-detaching-
volume.html 


QUESTION: 24 
A user is planning to host a scalable dynamic web application on AWS. Which of the services 
may not be required by the user to achieve automated scalability? 

A. CloudWatch 
B. S3 
C. AutoScaling 
D. AWS EC2 instances 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
The user can achieve automated scaling by launching different EC2 instances and making them 
a part of an ELB. Cloudwatch wil be used to monitor the resources and based on the scaling 
need it wil trigger policies. AutoScaling is then used to scale up or down the instances. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AutoScaling/latest/DeveloperGuide/WhatIsAutoScaling.html 


QUESTION: 25 
Which one of the following data types does Amazon DynamoDB not support? 

A. Arrays 
B. String 
C. Binary 
D. Number Set 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Amazon DynamoDB supports the following data types: 
Scalar data types (like Number, String, and Binary) 
Multi-valued types (like String Set, Number Set, and Binary Set). 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/DataModel.html#DataModel.Data Types 


QUESTION: 26 
Regarding Amazon SNS, you can send notification messages to mobile devices through any of 
the following supported push notification services, EXCEPT: 

A. Google Cloud Messaging for Android (GCM) 
B. Apple Push Notification Service (APNS) 
C. Amazon Device Messaging (ADM) 
D. Microsoft Windows Mobile Messaging (MWMM) 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In Amazon SNS, you have the ability to send notification messages directly to apps on mobile 
devices. Notification messages sent to a mobile endpoint can appear in the mobile app as 
message alerts, badge updates, or even sound alerts. Microsoft Windows Mobile Messaging 
(MWMM) doesn't exist and is not supported by Amazon SNS. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/sns/latest/dg/SNSMobilePush.html 


QUESTION: 27 
A user plans to use RDS as a managed DB platform. Which of the below mentioned features is 
not supported by RDS? 

A. Automated backup 
B. Automated scaling to manage a higher load 
C. Automated failure detection and recovery 
D. Automated software patching 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: AWS RDS provides a managed DB platform, which offers features, such as automated backup, 
patch management, automated failure detection and recovery. The scaling is not automated and 
the user needs to plan it with a few clicks. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html 


QUESTION: 28 
A user has not enabled versioning on an S3 bucket. What wil be the version ID of the object 
inside that bucket? 

A. 0 
B. There wil be no version attached 
C. Null 
D. Blank 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
S3 objects stored in the bucket before the user has set the versioning state have a version ID of 
nul . When the user enables versioning, the objects in the bucket do not change and their ID 
remains null. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/AddingObjectstoVersionSuspendedBuckets.
html 


QUESTION: 29 
A user has created a queue named "myqueue" with SQS. There are four messages published 
to queue which are not received by the consumer yet. If the user tries to delete the queue, what 
wil happen? 

A. A user can never delete a queue manual y. AWS deletes it after 30 days of inactivity on 
queue 
B. It will initiate the delete but wait for four days before deleting until all messages are deleted 
automatically. 
C. It wil ask user to delete the messages first 
D. It wil delete the queue 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
SQS allows the user to move data between distributed components of applications so they can 
perform different tasks without losing messages or requiring each component to be always 
available. The user can delete a queue at any time, whether it is empty or not. It is important to 
note that queues retain messages for a set period of time. By default, a queue retains 
messages for four days. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSSimpleQueueService/latest/SQSDeveloperGuide/SQSConce
pts.html 


QUESTION: 30 

What happens if your application performs more reads or writes than your provisioned capacity? 

A. Nothing 
B. requests above your provisioned capacity wil be performed but you wil receive 400 error 
codes. 
C. requests above your provisioned capacity wil be performed but you will receive 200 error 
codes. 
D. requests above your provisioned capacity wil be throttled and you wil receive 400 error 
codes. 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Speaking about DynamoDB, if your application performs more reads/second or writes/second 
than your table's provisioned throughput capacity allows, requests above your provisioned 
capacity wil be throttled and you wil receive 400 error codes. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/ProvisionedThroughputIn
tro.html 

QUESTION: 31 
In relation to Amazon SQS, how can you ensure that messages are delivered in order? 

A. Increase the size of your queue 
B. Send them with a timestamp 
C. Give each message a unique id. 
D. AWS cannot guarantee that you wil receive messages in the exact order you sent them 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Amazon SQS makes a best effort to preserve order in messages, but due to the distributed 
nature of the queue, AWS cannot guarantee that you will receive messages in the exact order 
you sent them. You typically place sequencing information or timestamps in your messages so 
that you can reorder them upon receipt. 
Reference: 
https://aws.amazon.com/items/1343?externalID=1343 


QUESTION: 32 
An organization has launched two applications: one for blogging and one for ECM on the same 
AWS Linux EC2 instance running in the AWS VPC. The organization has attached two private 
IPs (primary and secondary) to the above mentioned instance. The organization wants the 
instance OS to recognize the secondary IP address. How can the organization configure this? 

A. Use the ec2-net-utility package which updates routing tables, uses DHCP to refresh the 
secondary IP and adds the network interface. 
B. Use the ec2-net-utils package which wil configure an additional network interface and update 
the routing table 
C. Use the ec2-ip-update package which can configure the network interface as well as update 
the secondary IP with DHCP. 
D. Use the ec2-ip-utility package which can update the routing tables as well as refresh the secondary IP using DHCP. 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user's AWS account. It 
enables the user to launch AWS resources into a virtual network that the user has defined. With 
VPC the user can specify multiple private IP addresses for his instances. The number of 
network interfaces and private IP addresses that a user can specify for an instance depends on 
the instance type. This scenario helps when the user wants to host multiple websites on a single 
EC2 instance. After the user has assigned a secondary private IP address to his instance, he 
needs to configure the operating system on that instance to recognize the secondary private IP 
address. For AWS Linux, the ec2-net-utils package can take care of this step. It configures 
additional network interfaces that the user can attach while the instance is running, refreshes 
secondary IP addresses during DHCP lease renewal, and updates the related routing rules. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/MultipleIP.html 

QUESTION: 33 
What kind of service is provided by AWS DynamoDB? 

A. Relational Database 
B. NoSQL Database 
C. Dynamic Database 
D. Document Database 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
DynamoDB is a fast, fully managed NoSQL database service. 
Reference: 
http://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/ 

QUESTION: 34 
In relation to Amazon SQS, how many queues and messages can you have per queue for each 
user? 

A. Unlimited 
B. 10 
C. 256 
D. 500 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Amazon SQS supports an unlimited number of queues and unlimited number of messages per 
queue for each user. Please be aware that Amazon SQS automatical y deletes messages that 
have been in the queue for more than 4 days. 
Reference:  
https://aws.amazon.com/items/1343?externalID=1343 

 

QUESTION: 35 
Doug has created a VPC with CIDR 10.201.0.0/16 in his AWS account. In this VPC he has 
created a public subnet with CIDR block 10.201.31.0/24. While launching a new EC2 from the 
console, he is not able to assign the private IP address 10.201.31.6 to this instance. Which is 
the most likely reason for this issue? 

A. Private IP address 10.201.31.6 is not part of the associated subnet's IP address range. 
B. Private IP address 10.201.31.6 is blocked via ACLs in Amazon infrastructure as a part of 
platform security. 
C. Private address IP 10.201.31.6 is currently assigned to another interface. 
D. Private IP address 10.201.31.6 is reserved by Amazon for IP networking purposes. 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In Amazon VPC, you can assign any Private IP address to your instance as long as it is: 
Part of the associated subnet's IP address range 
Not reserved by Amazon for IP networking purposes 
Not currently assigned to another interface 
Reference:  
http://aws.amazon.com/vpc/faqs/ 

QUESTION: 36 
Regarding Amazon SQS, are there restrictions on the names of Amazon SQS queues? 

A. No 
B. Yes. Queue names must be unique within an AWS account and you cannot use hyphens (-) 
and underscores (_) 
C. Yes. Queue names are limited to 80 characters and queue names must be unique within an 
AWS account 
D. Yes. Queue names are limited to 80 characters but queue names do not need to be unique 
within an AWS account 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Queue names are limited to 80 characters. Alphanumeric characters plus hyphens (-) and 
underscores (_) are allowed. Queue names must be unique within an AWS account. After you 
delete a queue, you can reuse the queue name. 
Reference:  
https://aws.amazon.com/sqs/faqs/ 

QUESTION: 37 
In Amazon SNS, to send push notifications to mobile devices using Amazon SNS and ADM, you 
need to obtain the following, except: 

A. Client secret 
B. Client ID 
C. Device token 
D. Registration ID 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
To send push notifications to mobile devices using Amazon SNS and ADM, you need to obtain 
the following: Registration ID and Client secret. 
Reference:  
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/sns/latest/dg/SNSMobilePushPrereq.html 

QUESTION: 38 
Regarding Amazon SNS, to begin using Amazon SNS mobile push notifications, you first need 
__________that uses one of the supported push notification services: APNS, GCM, or ADM. 

A. an access policy for the mobile endpoints 
B. to active push notification service of Amazon SNS 
C. to know the type of mobile device operating system 
D. an app for the mobile endpoints 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In Amazon SNS, to begin using Amazon SNS mobile push notifications, you first need an app 
for the mobile endpoints that uses one of the supported push notification services: APNS, GCM, 
or ADM. After you've registered and configured the app to use one of these services, you 
configure Amazon SNS to send push notifications to the mobile endpoints. 
Reference:  
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/sns/latest/dg/SNSMobilePush.html 

QUESTION: 39 
How many types of block devices does Amazon EC2 support? 

A. 5 
B. 1 
C. 2 
D. 4 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Amazon EC2 supports 2 types of block devices. 
Reference: 
http://docs.amazonwebservices.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/block-device-mapping-
concepts.html 

QUESTION: 40 
ExamKiller (with AWS account ID 111122223333) has created 50 IAM users for its 
organization's employees. ExamKil er wants to make the AWS console login URL for all IAM 
users as: https:// 
examkil er.signin.aws.amazon.com/console/. How can this be configured? 

A. Create a bucket with the name ExamKil er and map it with the IAM alias 
B. It is not possible to have capital letters as a part of the alias name 

C. The user needs to use Route 53 to map the ExamKil er domain and IAM URL 
D. For the AWS account, create an alias ExamKil er for the IAM login 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
If a user wants the URL of the AWS IAM sign-in page to have the company name instead of the 
AWS account ID, he can create an alias for his AWS account ID. The alias must be unique 
across all Amazon Webservices products and contain only digits, lowercase letters, and 
hyphens.  
Reference:  
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/AccountAlias.html 

QUESTION: 41 
Can a user get a notification of each instance start / terminate configured with Auto Scaling? 

A. Yes, always 
B. No 
C. Yes, if configured with the Auto Scaling group 
D. Yes, if configured with the Launch Config 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
The user can get notifications using SNS if he has configured the notifications while creating the 
Auto Scaling group. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AutoScaling/latest/DeveloperGuide/GettingStartedTutorial.html 
QUESTION: 42 
AutoScaling is configured with 3 AZs. Each zone has 5 instances running. If AutoScaling wants 
to terminate an instance based on the policy action, which instance wil it terminate first? 

A. Terminate the first launched instance 
B. Randomly select the instance for termination 
C. Terminate the instance from the AZ which does not have a high AWS load 
D. Terminate the instance from the AZ which has instances running near to the bil ing hour 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Before Auto Scaling selects an instance to terminate, it first identifies the Availability Zone that 
has more instances than the other Availability Zones used by the group. If all the Availability 
Zones have the same number of instances, it identifies a random Availability Zone.  
Reference:  
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AutoScaling/latest/DeveloperGuide/us-termination-policy.html 

QUESTION: 43 
In regard to DynamoDB, can I delete local secondary indexes? 

A. Yes, if it is a primary hash key index 

B. No 
C. Yes, if it is a local secondary indexes 
D. Yes, if it is a Global secondary indexes 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In DynamoDB, an index cannot be modified once it is created.  
Reference:  
http://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/faqs/#security_anchor 

QUESTION: 44 
You need to develop and run some new applications on AWS and you know that Elastic 
Beanstalk and CloudFormation can both help as a deployment mechanism for a broad range of 
AWS resources. Which of the following statements best describes the differences between 
Elastic Beanstalk and CloudFormation? 

A. Elastic Beanstalk uses Elastic load balancing and CloudFormation doesn't. 
B. CloudFormation is faster in deploying applications than Elastic Beanstalk. 
C. CloudFormation is much more powerful than Elastic Beanstalk, because you can actual y 
design and script custom resources 
D. Elastic Beanstalk is faster in deploying applications than CloudFormation. 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
These services are designed to complement each other. AWS Elastic Beanstalk provides an 
environment to easily develop and run applications in the cloud. It is integrated with developer 
tools and provides a one-stop experience for you to manage the lifecycle of your applications. 
AWS CloudFormation is a convenient deployment mechanism for a broad range of AWS 
resources. It supports the infrastructure needs of many different types of applications such as 
existing enterprise applications, legacy applications, applications built using a variety of AWS 
resources and container-based solutions (including those built using AWS Elastic Beanstalk). 
AWS CloudFormation introduces two new concepts: The template, a JSON-format, text-based 
file that describes all the AWS resources you need to deploy to run your application and the 
stack, the set of AWS resources that are created and managed as a single unit when AWS 
CloudFormation instantiates a template. 
Reference:  
http://aws.amazon.com/cloudformation/faqs/ 



QUESTION: 45 
Can you SSH to your private machines that reside in a VPC from outside without elastic IP? 

A. Yes, but only if you have direct connect or vpn 
B. Only if you are using a non-US region 
C. Only if you are using a US region 
D. No 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
The instances that reside in the private subnets of your VPC are not reachable from the Internet, meaning that is not possible to ssh into them. To interact with them you can use a 
bastion server, located in a public subnet, that will act as a proxy for them. 
You can also connect if you have direct connect or vpn. 
Reference:  
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_Scenario2.html 

QUESTION: 46 
Does AWS CloudFormation support Amazon EC2 tagging? 

A. It depends if the Amazon EC2 tagging has been defined in the template. 
B. No, it doesn't support Amazon EC2 tagging. 
C. No, CloudFormation doesn't support any tagging 
D. Yes, AWS CloudFormation supports Amazon EC2 tagging 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In AWS CloudFormation, Amazon EC2 resources that support the tagging feature can also be 
tagged in an AWS template. The tag values can refer to template parameters, other resource 
names, resource attribute values (e.g. addresses), or values computed by simple functions 
(e.g., a concatenated list of strings). 
Reference:  
http://aws.amazon.com/cloudformation/faqs/ 

QUESTION: 47 
A user has created a MySQL RDS instance. Which of the below mentioned options is 
mandatory to configure while creating an instance? 

A. Multi AZ deployment setup 
B. Automated backup window 
C. Availability Zone 
D. Maintenance window 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
When creating an RDS instance, the user needs to specify whether it is Multi AZ or not. If the 
user does not provide the value for the zone, the maintenance window or automated backup 
window, RDS wil automatical y select the value. 
Reference:  
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Concepts.MultiAZ.html 

QUESTION: 48 
A user has enabled the automated backup, but not specified the backup window. What wil RDS 
do in this case? 

A. Wil throw an error on instance launch 
B. RDS wil take 3 AM - 3:30 AM as the default window 
C. RDS assigns a random time period based on the region 
D. Wil not allow to launch a DB instance 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
If the user does not specify a preferred backup window while enabling an automated backup, 
Amazon RDS assigns a default 30-minute backup window which is selected at random from an 
8-hour block of time per region. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Overview.BackingUpAndRestoring
AmazonR DSInstances.html 

QUESTION: 49 
A user is planning to host a web server as well as an app server on a single EC2 instance which 
is a part of the public subnet of a VPC. How can the user setup to have two separate public IPs 
and separate security groups for both the application as well as the web server? 

A. Launch a VPC instance with two network interfaces. Assign a separate security group to 
each and AWS wil assign a separate public IP to them. 
B. Launch VPC with two separate subnets and make the instance a part of both the subnets. 
C. Launch a VPC instance with two network interfaces. Assign a separate security group and 
elastic IP to them. 
D. Launch a VPC with ELB such that it redirects requests to separate VPC instances of the 
public subnet. 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
If you need to host multiple websites(with different IPs) on a single EC2 instance, the following 
is the suggested method from AWS. 
Launch a VPC instance with two network interfaces 
Assign elastic IPs from VPC EIP pool to those interfaces (Because, when the user has attached 
more than one network interface with an instance, AWS cannot assign public IPs to them.) 
Assign separate Security Groups if separate Security Groups are needed This scenario also 
helps for operating network appliances, such as firewalls or load balancers that have multiple 
private IP addresses for each network interface.  
Reference:  
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/MultipleIP.html 

QUESTION: 50 
An online gaming site asked you if you can deploy a database that is a fast, highly scalable 
NoSQL database service in AWS for a new site that he wants to build. Which database should 
you recommend? 

A. Amazon Redshift 
B. Amazon SimpleDB 
C. Amazon DynamoDB 
D. Amazon RDS 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
Amazon DynamoDB is ideal for database applications that require very low latency and predictable performance at any scale but don't need complex querying capabilities like joins or 
transactions. Amazon DynamoDB is a fully-managed NoSQL database service that offers high 
performance, predictable throughput and low cost. It is easy to set up, operate, and scale. With 
Amazon DynamoDB, you can start small, specify the throughput and storage you need, and 
easily scale your capacity requirements on the fly. Amazon DynamoDB automatically partitions 
data over a number of servers to meet your request capacity. In addition, DynamoDB 
automatically replicates your data synchronously across multiple Availability Zones within an 
AWS Region to ensure high-availability and data durability. 
Reference:  
https://aws.amazon.com/running_databases/#dynamodb_anchor 

QUESTION: 51 
How long are the messages kept on an SQS queue by default? 

A. If a message is not read, it is never deleted 
B. 2 weeks 
C. 1 day 
D. 4 days 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
The SQS message retention period is configurable and can be set anywhere from 1 minute to 2 
weeks. The default is 4 days and once the message retention limit is reached your messages 
wil be automatically deleted. The option for longer message retention provides greater flexibility 
to allow for longer intervals between message production and consumption. 
Reference:  
https://aws.amazon.com/sqs/faqs/ 

QUESTION: 52 
Regarding Amazon SWF, the coordination logic in a workflow is contained in a software 
program called a ________. 

A. Handler 
B. Decider 
C. Cordinator 
D. Worker 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
In Amazon SWF, the coordination logic in a workflow is contained in a software program called 
a decider. The decider schedules activity tasks, provides input data to the activity workers, 
processes events that arrive while the workflow is in progress, and ultimately ends (or closes) 
the workflow when the objective has been completed. 
Reference:  
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazonswf/latest/developerguide/swf-dg-intro-to-swf.html 

QUESTION: 53 
A user has attached one RDS security group with 5 RDS instances. The user has changed the ingress rule for the security group. What wil be the initial status of the ingress rule? 

A. Approving 
B. Implementing 
C. Authorizing 
D. It is not possible to assign a single group to multiple DB instances 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
When the user makes any changes to the RDS security group the rule status will be authorizing 
for some time until the changes are applied to all instances that the group is connected with. 
Once the changes are propagated the rule status wil change to authorized. 
Reference: 
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_WorkingWithSecurityGroup
s.html 

QUESTION: 54 
A user has attached an EBS volume to a running Linux instance as a "/dev/sdf" device. The 
user is unable to see the attached device when he runs the command "df -h". What is the 
possible reason for this? 

A. The volume is not in the same AZ of the instance 
B. The volume is not formatted 
C. The volume is not attached as a root device 
D. The volume is not mounted 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
When a user creates an EBS volume and attaches it as a device, it is required to mount the 
device. If the device/volume is not mounted it wil not be available in the listing.  
Reference:  
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/AmazonEBS.html 

QUESTION: 55 
A user has setup an application on EC2 which uses the IAM user access key and secret access 
key to make secure calls to S3. The user wants to temporarily stop the access to S3 for that 
IAM user. What should the root owner do? 

A. Delete the IAM user 
B. Change the access key and secret access key for the users 
C. Disable the access keys for the IAM user 
D. Stop the instance 

Answer(s): 
Explanation: 
If the user wants to temporarily stop the access to S3 the best solution is to disable the keys. 
Deleting the user wil result in a loss of all the credentials and the app will not be useful in the 
future. If the user stops the instance IAM users can stil access S3. The change of the key does 
not help either as they are stil active. The best possible solution is to disable the keys. 





AWS Certified developer associate exam samples 



구글링 해서 얻은 샘플 시험문제입니다.

혹시 도움이 되시면 참고 하세요.

그리고 이것 말고 다른 자료 있으면 공유 부탁 드립니다. ( solkit70@gmail.com )




https://blog.cloudthat.com/sample-questions-for-amazon-web-services-certified-developer-associate-certification/

 

AWS Fundamentals

1. What is a worker with respect to SWF?

a. Workers are programs that interact with Amazon SWF to get tasks, process the received task, and return the results
b. Workers are ec2 instances which can create s3 buckets and process SQS messages
c. Workers are the people in the warehouse pocessing orders for amazon
d. Workers are the component of IIS which run on windows platform under the w3wp.exe process

2. Which of the below statements about DynamoDB are true? (Select any 2)

a. DynamoDB uses a Transaction-Level Read Consistency
b. DynamoDB uses optimistic concurrency control
c. DynamoDB uses conditional writes for consistency
d. DynamoDB restricts an item access during reads
e. DynamoDB restricts item access during writes

Designing and Developing

1. A Security system monitors 600 cameras, saving image metadata every 1 minute to an Amazon DynamoDB table. Each sample involves 1 kb of data, and the data writes are evenly distributed over time.

How much write throughput is required for the target table?

a. 6000
b. 10
c. 3600
d. 60
e. 600

2. Which read request in DynamoDB returns a response with the most up-to-date data, reflecting the updates from all prior write operations that were successful?

a. Eventual Consistent Reads
b. Conditional reads for consistency
c. Strongly Consistent Reads
d. Not possible

3. You run a Query operation which returned all the data attributes for the selected items. You are only interested in seeing a few attributes. How do you achieve this in DynamoDB?

a. This is not possible
b. Use ProjectExpression
c. Use ExpressionAttribute
d. Use ProjectionExpression

Deployment and Security

1.     AWS Elastic Beanstalk currently supports which of the following platforms? (select any 2)

a. Java with Apache
b. IBM with Websphere
c. .Net
d. Perl

 2. Which of the following features allow organizations to leverage a commercial federation server as an identity bridge, providing secure single sign-on into the AWS console without storing user keys and without additional passwords or sign-on?

a. Web Identification Services
b. Web Identity Federation
c. Active Directory Authentication Services
d. SAML federation

3. Your web service is burning expensive CPU cycles by constantly polling SQS queues for messages. How can you avoid this?

a. Use Elasticache to cache the messages, rather than SQS.
b. Enable SQS Long Polling
c. Modify web service code to only poll a few minutes
d. SQS automatically pushes messages to the web service, so this should not be a problem

Debugging

1.     The output named BackupLoadBalancerDNSName returns the DNS name of the resource with the logical ID of BackupLoadBalancer.

Which of the following represents a valid AWS CloudFormation Template?

a. “Outputs” : {
“BackupLoadBalancerDNSName” : {
“Description”: “The DNSName of the backup load balancer”,
“Value”: { “Ls::GetAtt” : [ “BackupLoadBalancer”, “DNS” ]},
}

b. “Outputs” : {
“BackupLoadBalancerDNSName” : {
“Description”: “The DNSName of the backup load balancer”,
“Value”: { “Fn::GetAtt” : [ “BackupLoadBalancer”, “DNSName” ]},
}

c. “Outputs” : {
“BackupLoadBalancerDNSName” : {
“Description”: “The DNSName of the backup load balancer”,
“Value”: { “Fn::PostAtt” : [ “BackupLoadBalancer”, “Name” ]},
}

d. “Outputs” : {
“BackupLoadBalancerDNSName” : {
“Description”: “The DNSName of the backup load balancer”,
“Value”: { “Fn::GetAtt” : [ “BackupLoadBalancer”,  ]},
}

2. According to below IAM Policy which is the most appropriate possibility?

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

{

"Version": "2012-10-17",

 

"Statement": [

 

{

 

"Sid": "Stmt1459162621000",

 

"Effect": "Allow",

 

"Action": ["sns:CreateTopic", "sns:Subscribe","sns:DeleteTopic"],

 

"Resource": [ "*" ]

 

},

 

{

 

"Effect": "Deny",

 

"Action": [ "sns:DeleteTopic"],

 

"Resource": [ "*" ]

 

}

 

]

 

}

a. User can perform CreateTopic,Subscribe and DeleteTopic
b. User  is denied  to perform only DeleteTopic

c. User can perform CreateTopic and Subscribe but denied to perform DeleteTopic operation
d. The above policy is invalid

Answers:

AWS Fundamentals

1.     a

2.     b,c

Designing and Developing

1.     b

2.     c

3.     d

Deployment and Security

1.     a,c

2.     d

3.     b

Debugging

1.      b

2.      c

 

https://blog.cloudthat.com/preparing-for-aws-certified-developer-certification-exam/

 

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/request-rate-perf-considerations.html

 

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/QueryAndScanGuidelines.html

 

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ElasticLoadBalancing/latest/DeveloperGuide/elb-sticky-sessions.html

 




Question NO 18

A startup s photo-sharing site is deployed in a VPC. An ELB distributes web traffic across two subnets. ELB session stickiness is configured to use the AWS-generated session cookie, with a session TTL of 5 minutes. The web server Auto Scaling Group is configured as: min-size=4, max-size=4. The startups preparing for a public launch, by running load-testing software installed on a single EC2 instance running in us-west-2a. After 60 minutes of load-testing, the web server logs show: Which recommendations fan help ensure load-testing HTTP requests are evenly distributed across the four web servers? Choose 2 answers.

|Options

A. Launch and run the load-tester EC2 instance from us-east-1 instead.
B. Re-configure the load-testing software to re-resolve DNS for each web request.
C. Use a 3rd-party load-testing service which offers globally-distributed test clients.
D. Configure ELB and Autoscaling to distribute across us-west-2a and us-west-2f.
E. Configure ELB session stickiness to use the app-specific session cookie.

 

 

Answer: B,E 

 

 

Which statements about DynamoDBare true? Choose 2 answers

A. DynamoDBuses optimistic concurrency control
B. DynamoDBuses a pessimistic locking model
C. DynamoDBrestricts item access during reads
D. DynamoDBrestricts item access during writes
E. DynamoDBuses conditional writes for consistency


Answer: A,E

 

 

AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate Exam Dumps Detail: AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate Real Questions

NO.1 EBS Snapshots occur _____

A.  Synchronously
B.  Asynchronously
C.  Weekly

Answer: B

 

 

While creating the snapshots using the API, which Action should I be using?


A.  DeploySnapshot

B.  CreateSnapshot

C.  MakeSnapShot

D.  Fresh Snapshot

 

Answer: B

 

 

https://tutorialsnation.com/aws-certification-dumps

 

255 Questions




 

http://m8010-241-dumps-pdf.blogspot.com/2016/03/amazon-aws-certified-developer.html

 

NO.1 Which features can be used to restrict access to data in S3? Choose 2 answers
A. Set an S3 ACL on the bucket or the object.
B. Set an S3 Bucket policy.
C. Use S3 Virtual Hosting
D. Create a CloudFront distribution for the bucket
E. Enable IAM Identity Federation.
Answer: A,B

AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate demo  

NO.2 Which of the following services are included at no additional cost with the use of the AWS
platform? Choose 2 answers
A. Auto Scaling
B. Elastic Load Balancing
C. Simple Workflow Service
D. CloudFormation
E. Elastic Compute Cloud
F. Simple Storage Service
Answer: A,D

AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate Practice Test  

NO.3 What is one key difference between an Amazon EBS-backed and an instance-store backed
instance?
A. Virtual Private Cloud requires EBS backed instances
B. Instance-store backed instances can be stopped and restarted.
C. Auto scaling requires using Amazon EBS-backed instances.
D. Amazon EBS-backed instances can be stopped and restarted
Answer: D

NO.4 What item operation allows the retrieval of multiple items from a DynamoDB table in a single
API call?
A. BatchGetItem
B. GetItemRange
C. GetMultipleItems
D. GetItem
Answer: A

AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate study guide   
AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate test answers  

NO.5 How can software determine the public and private IP addresses of the Amazon EC2 instance
that it is running on?
A. Query the local instance metadata.
B. Use ipconfig or ifconfig command.
C. Query the local instance userdata.
D. Query the appropriate Amazon CloudWatch metric.
Answer: A

AWS-Certified-Developer-Associate dumps torrent  

NO.6 What is the maximum number of S3 Buckets available per AWS account?
A. 500 per account
B. there is no limit
C. 100 per account
D. 100 per IAM user
E. 100 per region
Answer: E

 

 

http://www.certificationking.com/download/Amazon-AWS.htm

 

 

AWS_certified_developer_associate_examsample

 

Which of the following statements about SQS is true?

A. Messages will be delivered exactly once and messages will be delivered in First in, First out order

B. Messages will be delivered exactly once and message delivery order is indeterminate

C. Messages will be delivered one or more times and messages will be delivered in First in, First out order

D. Messages will be delivered one or more times and message delivery order is indeterminate

EC2 instances are launched from Amazon Machine Images (AMIs). A given public AMI:

A. can be used to launch EC2 instances in any AWS region

B. can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same country as the AMI is stored

C. can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same AWS region as the AMI is stored

D. can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same AWS availability zone as the AMI is stored

Company B provides an online image recognition service and utilizes SQS to decouple system components for scalability. The SQS consumers poll the imaging queue as often as possible to keep end- to-end throughput as high as possible. However, Company B is realizing that polling in tight loops is burning CPU cycles and increasing costs with empty responses. How can Company B reduce the number of empty responses?

A. Set the imaging queue VisibilityTimeout attribute to 20 seconds

B. Set the imaging queue ReceiveMessageWaitTimeSeconds attribute to 20 seconds

C. Set the imaging queue MessageRetentionPeriod attribute to 20 seconds

D. Set the DelaySeconds parameter of a message to 20 seconds

You attempt to store an object in the US-STANDARD region in Amazon S3, and receive a confirmation that it has been successfully stored. You then immediately make another API call and attempt to read this object. S3 tells you that the object does not exist. What could explain this behavior?

A. US-STANDARD uses eventual consistency and it can take time for an object to be readable in a bucket.

B. Objects in Amazon S3 do not become visible until they are replicated to a second region.

C. US-STANDARD imposes a 1 second delay before new objects are readable

D. You exceeded the bucket object limit, and once this limit is raised the object will be visible.

You have reached your account limit for the number of CloudFormation stacks in a region. How do you increase your limit?

A. Make an API call

B. Contact AWS

C. Use the console

D. You cannot increase your limit

Which statements about DynamoDB are true? (Pick 2 correct answers)

A. DynamoDB uses a pessimistic locking model

B. DynamoDB uses optimistic concurrency control

C. DynamoDB uses conditional writes for consistency

D. DynamoDB restricts item access during reads

E.  DynamoDB restricts item access during writes

 

 

 

 

 

1) Your CloudFormation template launches a two-tier web application in us-east-1. When you attempt to create a development stack in us-west-1, the process fails.

What could be the problem?

A) The AMIs referenced in the template are not available in us-west-1.

B) The IAM roles referenced in the template are not valid in us-west-1.

C) Two ELB Classic Load Balancers cannot have the same Name tag.

D) CloudFormation templates can be launched only in a single region.

 

 

2) Your application reads commands from an SQS queue and sends them to web services hosted by your partners. When a partner's endpoint goes down, your application continually returns their commands to the queue. The repeated attempts to deliver these commands use up resources. Commands that can’t be delivered must not be lost.

How can you accommodate the partners' broken web services without wasting your resources?

A) Create a delay queue and set DelaySeconds to 30 seconds.

B) Requeue the message with a VisibilityTimeout of 30 seconds.

C) Create a dead letter queue and set the Maximum Receives to 3.

D) Requeue the message with a DelaySeconds of 30 seconds.

 

 

3) Your application must write to an SQS queue. Your corporate security policies require that AWS credentials are always encrypted and are rotated at least once a week.

How can you securely provide credentials that allow your application to write to the queue?

A) Have the application fetch an access key from an Amazon S3 bucket at run time.

B) Launch the application's Amazon EC2 instance with an IAM role.

C) Encrypt an access key in the application source code.

D) Enroll the instance in an Active Directory domain and use AD authentication.

 

 

4) Which operation could return temporarily inconsistent results?

A) Getting an object from Amazon S3 after it was initially created

B) Selecting a row from an Amazon RDS database after it was inserted

C) Selecting a row from an Amazon RDS database after it was deleted

D) Getting an object from Amazon S3 after it was deleted

 

 

5) You are creating a DynamoDB table with the following attributes:

 PurchaseOrderNumber (partition key)  CustomerID

 PurchaseDate

 TotalPurchaseValue

 

One of your applications must retrieve items from the table to calculate the total value of purchases for a particular customer over a date range.

 

What secondary index do you need to add to the table?

A) Local secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the TotalPurchaseValue attribute

B) Local secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the TotalPurchaseValue attribute

C) Global secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the TotalPurchaseValue attribute

D) Global secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the TotalPurchaseValue attribute

 

 

6) Your CloudFormation template has the following Mappings section:

"Mappings" : {

  "RegionMap" : {

    "us-east-1"

    "us-west-1"

: { "32" : "ami-6411e20d"},

: { "32" : "ami-c9c7978c"}

} }

 

 

Which JSON snippet will result in the value "ami-6411e20d" when a stack is launched in us-east-1?

A) { "Fn::FindInMap" : [ "Mappings", { "RegionMap" : ["us-east-1", "us-west-1"] }, "32"]}

B) { "Fn::FindInMap" : [ "Mappings", { "Ref" : "AWS::Region" }, "32"]}

C) { "Fn::FindInMap" : [ "RegionMap", { "Ref" : "AWS::Region" }, "32"]}

D) { "Fn::FindInMap" : [ "RegionMap", { "RegionMap" : "AWS::Region" }, "32"]}

 

 

7) Your web application reads an item from your DynamoDB table, changes an attribute, and then writes the item back to the table. You need to ensure that one process doesn't overwrite a simultaneous change from another process.

How can you ensure concurrency?

A) Implement optimistic concurrency by using a conditional write.

B) Implement pessimistic concurrency by using a conditional write.

C) Implement optimistic concurrency by locking the item upon read.

D) Implement pessimistic concurrency by locking the item upon read.

 

 

8) Your application triggers events that must be delivered to all your partners. The exact partner list is constantly changing: some partners run a highly available endpoint, and other partners’ endpoints are online only a few hours each night. Your application is mission-critical, and communication with your partners must not introduce delay in its operation. A delay in delivering the event to one partner cannot delay delivery to other partners.

What is an appropriate way to code this?

A) Implement an Amazon SWF task to deliver the message to each partner. Initiate an Amazon SWF workflow execution.

B) Send the event as an Amazon SNS message. Instruct your partners to create an HTTP. Subscribe their HTTP endpoint to the Amazon SNS topic.

C) Create one SQS queue per partner. Iterate through the queues and write the event to each one. Partners retrieve messages from their queue.

D) Send the event as an Amazon SNS message. Create one SQS queue per partner that subscribes to the Amazon SNS topic. Partners retrieve messages from their queue.

 

 

9) You have reached your account limit for the number of CloudFormation stacks in a region.

How do you increase your limit?

A) Use the AWS Command Line Interface.

B) Send an email to limits@amazon.com with the subject “CloudFormation.”

C) Use the Support Center in the AWS Management Console.

D) All service limits are fixed and cannot be increased.

 

 

10) You have a three-tier web application (web, app, and data) in a single Amazon VPC. The web and app tiers each span two Availability Zones, are in separate subnets, and sit behind ELB Classic Load Balancers. The data tier is a Multi-AZ Amazon RDS MySQL database instance in database subnets. When you call the database tier from your app tier instances, you receive a timeout error.

What could be causing this?

A) The IAM role associated with the app tier instances does not have rights to the MySQL database.

B) The security group for the Amazon RDS instance does not allow traffic on port 3306 from the app

instances.

C) The Amazon RDS database instance does not have a public IP address.

D) There is no route defined between the app tier and the database tier in the Amazon VPC.

 



 

Answers

 

1) A – AMIs are stored in a region and cannot be accessed in other regions. To use the AMI in another region, you must copy it to that region. IAM roles are valid across the entire account.

 

2) C – After a message is taken from the queue and returned for the maximum number of retries, it is automatically sent to a dead letter queue, if one has been configured. It stays there until you retrieve it for forensic purposes.

 

3) B – IAM roles are based on temporary security tokens, so they are rotated automatically. Keys in the source code cannot be rotated (and are a very bad idea). It’s impossible to retrieve credentials from an S3 bucket if you don’t already have credentials for that bucket. Active Directory authorization will not grant access to AWS resources.

 

4) D – S3 has eventual consistency for overwrite PUTS and DELETES.

 

5) C – The query is for a particular CustomerID, so a Global Secondary Index is needed for a different partition key. To retrieve only the desired date range, the PurchaseDate must be the sort key. Projecting the TotalPurchaseValue into the index provides all the data needed to satisfy the use case.

 

6) C – Learn how to create and reference mappings here.

 

7) A – Optimistic concurrency depends on checking a value upon save to ensure that it has not changed. Pessimistic concurrency prevents a value from changing by locking the item or row in the database. DynamoDB does not support item locking, and conditional writes are perfect for implementing optimistic concurrency.

 

8) D – There are two challenges here: the command must be “fanned out” to a variable pool of partners, and your app must be decoupled from the partners because they are not highly available. Sending the command as an SNS message achieves the fan-out via its publication/subscribe model, and using an SQS queue for each partner decouples your app from the partners. Writing the message to each queue directly would cause more latency for your app and would require your app to monitor which partners were active. It would be difficult to write an Amazon SWF workflow for a rapidly changing set of partners.

 

9) C – The Support Center in the AWS Management Console allows customers to request limit increases by creating a case.

10) B – Security groups block all network traffic by default, so if a group is not correctly configured, it can lead to a timeout error. MySQL security, not IAM, controls MySQL security. All subnets in an Amazon VPC have routes to all other subnets. Internal traffic within an Amazon VPC does not require public IP addresses.

 

10) B – Security groups block all network traffic by default, so if a group is not correctly configured, it can lead to a timeout error. MySQL security, not IAM, controls MySQL security. All subnets in an Amazon VPC have routes to all other subnets. Internal traffic within an Amazon VPC does not require public IP addresses.

 

http://free-braindumps.com/amazon/free-aws-certified-developer-associate-braindumps.html?p=2